UNITED STATE EB-5 IMMIGRATION PROGRAM

Orient & Pacific Vietnam works with leading EB-5 Immigrant Investment Regional Centers and is licensed by United States Citizenship and Immigration Services to help facilitate EB-5 immigrant investment into high-economic-impact project in multiple regions of United States. For some project investor is allowed to deposit only USD 100,000 for their I-526 petition and balance can be paid after with no interest.

ABOUT EB-5 

USCIS administers the EB-5 program, created by Congress in 1990 to stimulate the U.S. economy through job creation and capital investment by foreign investors. Under a pilot program enacted in 1992, and regularly reauthorized since then, investors may also qualify for EB-5 visas by investing through regional centers designated by USCIS based on proposals for promoting economic growth.

PROCESSING PROCEDURE 

INVEST

Invest $500,000(USD) into a Project

arrowWideDiv

FILE I-526

Submit an I-526 immigration petition to the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS)

arrowWideDiv

I-526 APPROVAL

Wait for your approval from the USCIS

arrowWideDiv

VISA INTERVIEW

A visa interview will be set up for you.

arrowWideDiv

CONDITIONAL GREEN CARD

After the interview is completed and the appropriate forms are filled out, you will receive your conditional green card.

arrowWideDiv

LANDING SERVICES

GGG will provide clients with landing services to assist with transition to the US.

arrowWideDiv

FILE I-829

Within 2 years, 10 jobs will be created with your investment. The I-829 petition will be filed for permanent residence status.

arrowWideDiv

I-829 APPROVAL

After all forms are completed and received successfully, you will receive official approval.

arrowWideDiv

PERMANENT GREEN CARD

After successfully completing all previous steps, you will receive your permanent green card.

arrowWideDiv

CITIZENSHIP

Once completing the required 5 year residency period in the United States, you and your family can then apply for citizenship.

 

REQUIRED MINIMUM INVESTMENT 

  • General. The minimum qualifying investment in the United States is $1 million.
  • Targeted Employment Area (High Unemployment or Rural Area). The minimum qualifying investment either within a high-unemployment area or rural area in the United States is $500,000.

A targeted employment area is an area that, at the time of investment, is a rural area or an area experiencing unemployment of at least 150 percent of the national average rate.

A rural area is any area outside a metropolitan statistical area (as designated by the Office of Management and Budget) or outside the boundary of any city or town having a population of 20,000 or more according to the decennial census.

JOB CREATION REQUIREMENT 

  • Create or preserve at least 10 full-time jobs for qualifying U.S. workers within two years (or under certain circumstances, within a reasonable time after the two-year period) of the immigrant investor’s admission to the United States as a Conditional Permanent Resident.
  • Create or preserve either direct or indirect jobs:
    • Direct jobs are actual identifiable jobs for qualified employees located within the commercial enterprise into which the EB-5 investor has directly invested his or her capital.
    • Indirect jobs are those jobs shown to have been created collaterally or as a result of capital invested in a commercial enterprise affiliated with a regional center by an EB-5 investor. A foreign investor may only use the indirect job calculation if affiliated with a regional center.