ANTIGUA & BARBUDA CITIZENSHIP BY INVESTMENT

Antigua and Barbuda is an independent Commonwealth state in the Eastern Caribbean. Antigua was first discovered by Christopher Columbus in 1493 and later became a British settlement. Under Lord Nelson, it became Britain’s main naval base from which it patrolled the West Indies.

Antigua & Barbuda have amazing white sand beaches and azure waters where is selected as second home of famous people such as Oprah Winfrey, Eric Clapton and many more.

Residents of Antigua and Barbuda benefit from no capital gains tax or estate taxes. Income taxes are progressive to 25%. Citizens of Antigua and Barbuda are not taxed on their worldwide income but only on income sourced within Antigua and Barbuda.

PROGRAM REQUIREMENTS:

  • Real Estate invesment
    • Minimum investment: USD 400,000
    • Investment period : 5 years
    • Fees and cost related:
      • Due diligence fees:
        1. Main applicant: USD 7,500
        2. Spouse: USD 7,500
        3. Dependent child between 12 – 17: USD 2,000
        4. Dependent above 17: USD 4,000
      • Processing fee
        1. Main applicant:  USD 50,000
        2. Spouse: USD 25.000
        3. Dependent child between 12 – 17: USD 25,000
        4. Dependent above 17: USD 50,000
  • National Development Fund Contribution or Charitable donation
    • USD 100,000 per applicant
    • Processing fees for family up to 3 members: USD 50,000
  • Establish new business
    • Single applicant: USD 1,500,000
    • Group applications from two to more people: Min investment is USD 400,000 per applicant and total investment must be USD 5million.
  • Biometric passport fees: USD 300 per person

PROCESSING TIME

  • Average from 3-4 months

BENEFITS OF PROGRAM AND ANTIGUA & BARBUDA PASSPORT

  • Travel visa free up to 132 countries
  • No requirement to give up current citizenship.
  • No travel requirements to Antigua & Barbuda during application process however after citizenship is granted the family members are required to visit the country for minimum 5 days during 5 years.
  • No language or interview requirement
  • Dependent single children up to 26 years old can be included as well as parent over 65.
  • No tax on worldwide income.